Calling all photographers: 2017 8th Annual Amateur Photography Contest & Show

Join the fun and enter the 8th Annual Photography Contest and Exhibition. The 2017 show will include amateurs, juniors and advanced photographers. The amateur and advanced divisions will have their own categories. Ribbons will be awarded in all divisions and Best in Show prize money will be awarded to the amateurs and the advanced photographers. Click Here to see the Contest Rules with dates, categories and all other information.

2015 6th Annual Amateur Photography Contest & Show Winners Announced

Congratulations to Tim Rogan for winning "Best in Show" in the Advanced Category with his entry entitled "Pelican Eye" as well as a big congratulations to Amanda Perry for "Best in Show" winner in the Amateur Category with her entry entitled "Hard Line". We thank all contestants for their inspired entries and encourage photographers to start working on entries for the 2015 Amateur Show and Contest.

View the full list of Contest Winners.
These photographs are credited to Leigh Lofgren, Bonnie Gehling and Russ Cartmill.

2013 Amateur Photography Show Winners

Best in Show

  • Sandy Ellis

First in Show

  • Bonnie Gehling

Second in Show

  • Marilyn De Block

Third in Show

  • Amanda Higgs

Landscapes

  • First: Bonnie Gehling
  • Second: Jack Ledyard
  • Third: Joe Cardwell
  • Honorable Mention: Victor Youngblood

Birds

  • First: Victor Youngblood
  • Second: Jennifer O'Dell
  • Third: Julie Weems
  • Honorable Mention: Reid Callaway

Architecture

  • First: Jack Ledyard
  • Second: Jessica Greeson
  • Third: Cheryl Ashlee
  • Honorable Mention: Dylan Stephens

Animals

  • First: Dick Wuori
  • Second: Jane Cartmill
  • Third: EG Kight
  • Honorable Mention: Reid Callaway

Portraits

  • First: Victor Youngblood
  • Second: George West
  • Third: Jennifer Proctor
  • Honorable Mention: Craig Brown

Country Living

  • First: Jennifer Proctor
  • Second: Bonnie Gehling
  • Third: Lisa Hill
  • Honorable Mention: Cathy Holcombe

Butterflies

  • First: Joan Baynard
  • Second: EG Kight
  • Third: Reid Callaway
  • Honorable Mention: Ben Hodges

Black & White

  • First: Sandy Ellis
  • Second: Joe Cardwell
  • Third: Sarah Beals
  • Honorable Mention: Reid Callaway

Plant Life

  • First: Russ Cartmill
  • Second: Victor Youngblood
  • Third: Jennifer Rainey
  • Honorable Mention: Reid Callaway

Waterscapes & Skyscapes

  • First: Dan Zant
  • Second: Sandy Ellis
  • Third: Gene Goode
  • Honorable Mention: Randall Gearhart

Digital Darkroom

  • First: Marilyn De Block
  • Second: Marilyn De Block
  • Third: Randall Gearhart
  • Honorable Mention: Reid Callaway

Smorgasbord

  • First: Jessica Greeson
  • Second: Reid Callaway
  • Third: Cathy Holcombe
  • Honorable Mention: Daniel Rogers

Juniors

  • First: Amanda Higgs
  • Second: Samantha Rockey
  • Third: Ciara Sadaka
  • Honorable Mention: Daniel Beals

2012 Amateur Photography Show Winners

Best in Show

  • Reid Callaway

First in Show

  • Dewana Van Landingham

Second in Show

  • Julia Mills

Third in Show

  • Jim Davis

Birds

  • First: Peggy Guice
  • Second: Peggy Guice
  • Third: Victor Youngblood
  • Honorable Mention: Jude Martincic

Butterflies and Blooms

  • First: Dewana VanLandingham
  • Second: Jaime Santangelo
  • Third: Angela Lance
  • Honorable Mention: Jennifer O'Dell

Black and White

  • First: Bill Scholly
  • Second: Stacy Dissmeyer
  • Third: Reid Callaway
  • Honorable Mention: Randall Gearhart

Landscapes and Skyscapes

  • First: Reid Callaway
  • Second: Tom Robinson
  • Third: Shelly Thrower
  • Honorable Mention: Tom Robinson

Critters:

  • First: Reid Callaway
  • Second: Julia Mills
  • Third: Peggy Guice
  • Honorable Mention: Jim Davis

Sports and Action

  • First: Danny Rogers
  • Second: Victor Youngblood
  • Third: Danny Rogers
  • Honorable Mention: Victor Youngblood

Reflections and Silhouettes

  • First: Tom Robinson
  • Second: Jim Davis
  • Third: Danny Rogers
  • Honorable Mention: Reid Callaway

Country Living

  • First: Cathy Holcombe
  • Second: Michael Donovan
  • Third: Darlene Holloway
  • Honorable Mention: Danny Rogers

Smorgasbord

  • First: Linda Dudley
  • Second: Jim Davis
  • Third: Marci Anne Potts
  • Honorable Mention: Kathy Manners

Juniors

  • First: Khadijah Trawick
  • Second: Kristen Phillips
  • Third: Ashley Youngblood
  • Honorable Mention: Daphne Hamm

Digital Darkroom

  • First: Shelly Thrower
  • Second: Tom Robinson
  • Third: Randall Gearhart
  • Honorable Mention: Nancy Price

2011 Advanced Photography Show Winners

Best in Show

  • Ken Bryson

First in Show

  • Charles Dyer

Second in Show

  • Leigh Lofgren

Third in Show

  • Chris Manners

Architecture

  • First: Danny Rogers
  • Second: Jeff Shepard
  • Third: Jeff Shepard

Portraits

  • First: Brooke Battersby
  • Second: Tom Robinson
  • Third: Donald Pearson

Landscape

  • First: Leigh Lofgren
  • Second: Chris Manners
  • Third: George Dissmeyer

Birds

  • First: Tom Robinson
  • Second: Dewana VanLandingham
  • Third: Dewana VanLandingham

Flowers

  • Third: Chris Manners
  • Second: Carl Adams
  • Third: Gypsy McKinna

Wildlife

  • First: Julia Mills
  • Second: Donald Pearson
  • Third: Leigh Lofgren

Water World

  • First: Charles Dyer
  • Second: George Dissmeyer
  • Third: Larry Combs

Country Living

  • First: Gypsy McKinna
  • Second: Jordan Faulconer
  • Third: Jennifer Proctor

Film Only

  • First: Gypsy McKinna
  • Second: Elaine Thillen
  • Third: B.J. Weems

Black and White

  • First: Ken Bryson
  • Second: Jessica Weems
  • Third: Charles Dyer

Digital Darkroom

  • First: Ken Bryson
  • Second: Larry Combs
  • Third: Ullrich Moser